This is a concept website · Enquire about this domain

Northern Tablelandsnortherntablelands.com.au

The Northern Tablelands, a kilometre up on average

The NSW environment department describes the New England Tableland bioregion as a stepped plateau of hills and plains, and in New South Wales it runs from north of Tenterfield to south of Walcha. The NSW Government’s regional profile gives the Northern Tablelands an average elevation above 1,000 metres, and Transport for NSW runs the Armidale XPLORER daily from Sydney, 569 kilometres away.

General information, from the official pages linked at the foot of this page.

The higher the place, the larger its figure. Heights in metres above sea level.
The Northern Tablelands as spot heights, north at the top: the higher the place, the larger its figureEvery place the NSW Geographical Names Register keeps a height, a latitude and a longitude for, drawn at its own latitude and longitude, north at the top. the New England Tableland bioregion: the NSW environment department says its boundary in New South Wales extends north of Tenterfield to south of Walcha.the New England Tableland bioregionnorth of Tenterfield to south of Walcha The NSW Geographical Names Register records Uralla railway station, on the Main Northern Railway line, as about 555 rail km from Sydney.about 555 rail km from SydneyWalcha Council gives Walcha as 420 km from Sydney by Thunderbolts Way through Gloucester, and 523 km by Tamworth and the New England Highway.about 420 km from Sydney by Thunderbolts Way Bald Rock trig, 1,277 m1277Bald Rock trig Tenterfield trig, 940 m940Tenterfield trig Black Mountain, 1,259 m1259Black Mountain Glen Innes trig, 1,125 m1125Glen Innes trig Ben Lomond station, 1,363 m1363Ben Lomond station Guyra, 1,300 m1300Guyra Round Mountain, 1,581 m1581Round Mountain Black Mountain trig, 1,182 m1182Black Mountain trig Wollomombi Falls, 1,158 m1158Wollomombi Falls Uralla station, 1,017 m1017Uralla station Dangars Falls, 945 m945Dangars Falls Walcha, 1,067 m1067Walcha Grundy trig, 1,463 m1463Grundy trig

Every mark is a stated figure: the heights and positions are the NSW Geographical Names Register’s records, the bioregion’s boundary is the NSW environment department’s, the rail distance is the register’s for Uralla station, and the road distance is Walcha Council’s.

Request sent

Thank you. We’ve emailed you to confirm it, with what happens next.

Request already sent

We already have your request for this site, so there’s no need to send another.

Tell us what you need

It’s free and there’s no obligation. Describe what you need, and a business that provides this service can get in touch.

Dotto runs this form, not the business this site is about. Once we’ve checked your request, we pass it to this site’s owner or to a business that provides this service. Please leave out health or financial details. How we handle your details, including access and complaints: lead terms · privacy policy

Enquire about this domain

The heights, and where each comes from

Each figure is stated by its source: the NSW Geographical Names Register’s records for the places and their trig, station and locality, the State Heritage Register’s listing for Ben Lomond railway station, and Walcha Council for the township’s height.

Every spot on the plan, north to south
PlaceHeightPositionFrom
Bald Rock trig1,277 m28.85°S, 152.04°Ethe register’s trig station on Bald Rock
Tenterfield trig940 m29.05°S, 151.99°Ethe register’s Tenterfield trig station
Black Mountain1,259 m29.62°S, 152.13°Ethe register’s mountain in Gibraltar Range
Glen Innes trig1,125 m29.75°S, 151.73°Ethe register’s trig station overlooking the town
Ben Lomond station1,363 m30.02°S, 151.65°Ethe State Heritage Register’s listing for the station, closed in 1984; position from the register
Guyra1,300 m30.22°S, 151.67°Ethe register’s Guyra locality record
Round Mountain1,581 m30.44°S, 152.23°Ethe register’s Round Mountain record
Black Mountain trig1,182 m30.50°S, 151.92°Ethe register’s trig station on Black Mountain (Armidale Regional)
Wollomombi Falls1,158 m30.53°S, 152.03°Ethe register’s record for the falls, about 36 km east of Armidale
Uralla station1,017 m30.65°S, 151.50°Ethe register’s record for the railway station, 555 rail km from Sydney
Dangars Falls945 m30.68°S, 151.72°Ethe register’s record for the falls, 16 km south-south-east of Armidale
Walcha1,067 m30.98°S, 151.58°EWalcha Council for the township’s height; the register for the position
Grundy trig1,463 m31.33°S, 151.65°Ethe register’s trig station; Walcha Council gives it as the district’s highest point, 38 km south of Walcha

The guides, north to south

  1. Where are the Northern Tablelands, and how high?

    Every height the NSW Geographical Names Register keeps for the tableland, north to south.

  2. Why does Tenterfield say Federation began there?

    The Oration, the School of Arts it was given in, and the path to Federation.

  3. What is the Gondwana rainforest on the escarpment?

    The World Heritage rainforest of the escarpment, and the lookout over the valley.

  4. Which waterfalls and gorges are on the edge?

    The falls on the edge, and the drop the parks service and Geoscience Australia each state for them.

  5. How do you get up there by train and road?

    The daily train, and the two stated road routes up from Sydney.

Request sent

Thank you. We’ve emailed you to confirm it, with what happens next.

Request already sent

We already have your request for this site, so there’s no need to send another.

Tell us what you need

It’s free and there’s no obligation. Describe what you need, and a business that provides this service can get in touch.

Dotto runs this form, not the business this site is about. Once we’ve checked your request, we pass it to this site’s owner or to a business that provides this service. Please leave out health or financial details. How we handle your details, including access and complaints: lead terms · privacy policy

Enquire about this domain